44 Lakh home under PMAY-G by December 2017

Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin targets to supply affordable housing Units to needy people in year 2017 has been revised by the central government after the announcement made by PM Narendra Modi in his 31st December Speech. Good News is that The government has increased the overall number of housing units to be constructed by 1 Crore under the PMAY-G (Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Gramin).

New target under the scheme is set upto build 44 Lakh Affordable Housing Units under PMAY -G by central government till the end of December 2017.  Before 31 December announcement of Pm modi according to the statistics released by Ministry of Rural Development, about 22 Lakh houses have been constructed in rural areas under PMAY-G till 28th January. The ministry will complete the construction of 1 Crore 33 Lakh houses in three years from 2016-17 to 2018-19 which also includes 33 Lakh homes under previous Indira Awas Yojana.

StateOld Target set for 2016-17Revised Target setTotal Target for 2016-17
Andhra Pradesh561111894375054
Bihar476715160943637658
Chhattisgarh17411958784232903
Gujarat8492428671113595
Haryana19106645025556
Jharkhand17258858267230855
Karnataka695762348993065
Kerala24341821832559
Madhya Pradesh335036113111448147
Maharashtra17226458158230422
Odisha29612799975396102
Rajasthan18709463164250258
Tamil Nadu13183144507176338
Telangana380971286250959
West Bengal326338110174436512
Himachal Pradesh364412304874
Jammu & Kashmir12724429617020
Arunachal Pradesh674522809034
Assam16424555450219695
Meghalaya12732429817030
Mizoram359312134806
Nagaland684023099149
Sikkim195701957
Tripura17741598923730
Andaman and Nikobar15753210
Dadar & Nagar Haveli22777304
Daman & Diu401454
Lakshdweep57057
Puducherry321108429
Total27952999430343738332

This Site is one stop solution to find all kind of Government Schemes , Sarkari Yojana , Pradhan Mantri Yojana , State Government Schemes,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *